Porosity and mould filling of titanium castings -

A vacuum/Ar pressure casting machine was used to study porosity and mould filling of cast bridges of Ti. Two series of experiments were carried out

Dimensional fit of cast Ti-restorations -

Undersizing of cast Ti crowns has been reported to be a problem. The diameter of standardized, cylindrical crowns was studied in this investigation using a photographic technique and cold moulds. The results show that the dimensional problem can be avoided by selecting a standard phosphate-bonded investment with a sufficiently high thermal expansion coefficient.

Mold filling and porosity in castings of titanium -

The present study focused on the effects of argon pressure, mold venting, and investment permeability on the mold filling of titanium and the soundness of titanium castings. Casting soundness was determined by density measurement and x-ray radiography.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news in dental biomaterial research.

* indicates required

Thank you. You have successfully signed up.